Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Cat's Claw 180g Loose Tea £8.99

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Stock expected within 1-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 89
Price £8.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Stock expected within 1-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 89
  • Also known as 'Uña de gato'
  • Helps to maintain flexible joints
  • Contributes to the immune system
  • Contains alkaloids known for being antifungal, antibcaterial, and antiviral

Cat’s claw or ‘Uña de gato’ is a climbing vine that is native to the Peruvian Amazon and gains its name from the barbed ‘claws’ with which it climbs the jungle canopy. Cat’s claw has been used by rainforest tribes to contribute to the immune system and helps to maintain flexible joints, and it is still well known for these benefits today.

There are many actives in Cat's claw - including alkaloids thought to contribute to the immune system, and a group of chemicals called quinovic acid glycosides. Other actives are carboxyl alkyl esters, sterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) and antioxidants.

Cat’s claw is a bitter herb, which is why Rio Trading Cat’s claw teabags contain added Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamon and Orange peel, giving the tea a pleasant, warming taste, making it ideal for the cold winter months. The loose tea contains no additives, but spices can be added to taste.

Usage

  • Put 3 heaped teaspoons (5g) of Cat's claw into a saucepan with 3 cups (600ml) of cold water.
  • Bring to the boil and simmer for 10 minutes. Strain and serve.
  • Add sugar or honey as desired.

Ingredients

Pure shredded Cat's claw bark (Uncaria tomentosa).

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Uncaria tomentosa.
Common names: Cat’s claw, Casha, Garbato, Hawk’s claw, Huasca, Samento, Uña de gato.