Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health
Announcement 18th Feb 2018: We are currently in the process of moving to a new warehouse. We probably will not be able to ship orders until Thursday or Friday of this week if we run to schedule, or Monday 26th Feb if we encounter any unforeseen delays. We also will not be available on the phone during this period.

Cat's Claw Bark 90 Vegicaps £12.99

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 26th February if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
Price £12.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 26th February if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
  • Also known as 'Uña de gato'
  • Helps to maintain flexible joints
  • Contributes to the immune system
  • Contains alkaloids known for being antifungal, antibcaterial, and antiviral

Cat’s claw or ‘Uña de gato’ is a climbing vine that is native to the Peruvian Amazon and gains its name from the barbed ‘claws’ with which it climbs the jungle canopy. Cat’s claw has been used by rainforest tribes to contribute to the immune system and helps to maintain flexible joints, and it is still well known for these benefits today.

There are many actives in Cat's claw - including alkaloids thought to contribute to the immune system, and a group of chemicals called quinovic acid glycosides. Other actives are carboxyl alkyl esters, sterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) and antioxidants.

Usage

Take 3 capsules per day before food or as recommended by your practitioner.

Ingredients

Pure powdered bark of Cat’s claw (Uncaria tomentosa) 500mg.
Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Uncaria tomentosa.
Common names: Cat’s claw, Casha, Garbato, Hawk’s claw, Huasca, Samento, Uña de gato.