Quick Links
HomeContact UsCheckoutLog in
PoundEuroUSD
Basket empty
Quick Links
Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Catuaba 120 Vegicaps £16.99

There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Tuesday 26th June if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 169
Price £16.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Tuesday 26th June if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 169
  • Also known as 'The Tree of Love' or 'The Tree of Togetherness'.
  • Popularly used by couples

Catuaba (Trichilia catigua) is hardwood tree, and member of the mahogany family, that is native to the Amazon rainforest. The bark of the Catuaba tree has a long history of documented use by many rainforest tribes and it is still popularly used by Brazilian couples today.

The herb is famous for its complete lack of side effects – other than a reported increase in erotic dreams and sexual desire among regular users!

It is thought that Catuaba was first discovered by the Tupi Indians – who call it 'The Tree of Love’ or the ‘Tree of Togetherness’ – and have composed many songs in praise for it. In Brazil it has been used for generations.Today Catuaba is still one of South America’s most famous herbs.

The chemical constituents found in Catuaba include alkaloids, tannins, phytosterols, lignans, sequiterpines, and flavonoids. A Brazilian researcher documented (in 1958) that Catuaba contained the alkaloid yohimbine, but it is unclear exactly which species he was researching.

Usage

4 capsules per day. Take 2 capsules before breakfast and a further 2 before retiring in the evening.

Ingredients

Pure powdered Catuaba (Trichilia catigua) bark 500mg.
Capsule shell: Vegetable cellulose.

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Trichilia catigua
Common names: Catuaba, Catáguá, Chuchuhuasha, Tatuaba, Pau de reposta, Caramuru, Angelim-rosa, Catiguá.