Quick Links
HomeContact UsCheckoutLog in
PoundEuroUSD
Basket empty
Quick Links
Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Espinheira Santa 40 Teabags £7.99

There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Tuesday 26th June if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 79
Price £7.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Tuesday 26th June if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 79

 

  • Espinheira Santa may be consumed after meals, and has a very pleasant taste.
  • Useful for any stomach problems, including stomach ulcers. It has been used traditionally as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic but studies have shown that it reduced the severity of gastric lesions and accelerated healing of the stomach.
  • It is also useful to increase the volume and pH of gastric juice and is a potent antioxidant.
  • Drink a cup of this pleasant tasting tea after each meal to relieve stomach discomfort.

Espinheira Santa (Maytenus Ilicifolia) is a small, shrubby evergreen tree growing to heights of around 5m, with leaves and berries that resemble those of the European Holly. It is native to Southern Brazil and many other parts of South America. Espinheira Santa is part of a large genus of plants, many of which have been used medicinally by indigenous tribes. In Brazil it is commonly consumed as a leaf tea after meals. Espinheira Santa has a very pleasant taste – and can be used as a simple herbal infusion.

PHYTOCHEMICALS INCLUDE: maytansinoids, cangorins, kaempferol saccharides, ilicifolinocides, quercetin trisaccharides.

Usage

Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of boiling water for 3-5 minutes. Consume after a main meal.

Ingredients

Pure shredded leaves of Espinheira Santa (Maytenus Ilicifolia).
Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Maytenus Ilicifolia.
Common names: Espinheira Santa, Chuchuwasi.