Quick Links
HomeContact UsCheckoutLog in
PoundEuroUSD
Basket empty
Quick Links
Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

GoGo Guarana 50g Powder £7.50

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped today if you order within the next 11 hours and 5 minutes
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 75
Price £7.50
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped today if you order within the next 11 hours and 5 minutes
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 75
  • 100% Natural Energiser
  • Helps you to feel more energetic & alert
  • Ideal for punches and smoothies

Guaraná is a creeping shrub native to the Amazon rainforest that produces clusters of small bright red fruit, the seed of which has been used by indigenous tribes for centuries to help to reduce mental fatigue, and to help maintain mental awareness.

It gains its energizing benefits from a number of actives that are found in the seed. These include caffeine and two other stimulants -theophylline and theobromine. These stimulants are found in a complex named Guaranine that provides gentle stimulation over a period of several hours, without the peak and trough in energy that is associated with many sources of caffeine.

GoGo Guaraná powder is ideal for use in punches or in smoothies. Alternatively it can be mixed with juice or water - please see usage instructions below.

Rio Trading only use the highest quality of Guaraná seed from the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest prepared using traditional drying methods.

Usage

Dissolve between ½ teaspoon of powder into fruit juice or water and stir well. For best results add just a little liquid (i.e. juice or water) to the required amount of powder and mix into a ‘paste’ – then add this to the full volume of liquid. Repeat dose as required.

Ingredients

Pure Guaraná (Paullinia cupana) seed powder – finely ground.

Nutritional information:

  • Per gram
  • Energy (kj) 14
  • Energy (Kcal) 3
  • Protein (g) 0.2
  • Carbohydrate (g) 0.55
  • Fat (g) Trace

Composition:

In any natural product there is likely to be some variation in composition due to different soil effects and climactic conditions during their growth period. The percentages listed however are only likely to vary by insignificant amounts.

  • Guaranine (5%) - this resembles caffeine in its molecular composition, but because it is mediated by the other components its effects are different to caffeine when taken as a single substance.
  • Theophylline (0.125%)
  • Theobromine (0.25%)
  • Adenine (trace)
  • Guanine (trace)
  • Xanthine (yellow pigment)
  • Tannin (8.5%)
  • Amide (5.5%)
  • Fats (3%)
  • Resins (7%)
  • Saponin (0.6%)

Allergen Information

None known

Botanical Information

Botanical names: Paullinia cupana

Common names: Guaraná, Guarana, Brazilian cocoa, Cupane, Uabano, Uaranzeiro