Quick Links
HomeContact UsCheckoutLog in
PoundEuroUSD
Basket empty
Quick Links
Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Muira Puama 60 Vegicaps £10.99

There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped today if you order within the next 15 hours and 20 minutes
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 109
Price £10.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped today if you order within the next 15 hours and 20 minutes
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 109
  • Traditionally used to awaken libido in both sexes, and impotence in men
  • Also traditionally used to releive fatigue and nervous tension
  • May also help women stay more comfortable during the menopause

Muira Puama (Ptychopetalum Olacoides) is a small tree native to the Brazilian Amazon rainforest and other parts of South America. It has a long history of traditional use as an energy tonic, remedy for impotence, and for awakening libido in both men and women. Often referred to by its common name 'potency wood'.

For hundreds of years, indigenous rainforest tribes have used bark or root infusions of Muira Puama. The root and bark are rich in EFAs, plant sterols, and a new alkaloid called Muirapuamine. It has a long history of traditional use in Brazilian herbal medicine as well as in England, where it is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia.

Usage

  • 4 capsules per day.
  • For best results – take two capsules in the morning and a further two before retiring in the evening.

Ingredients

Pure powdered Muira Puama (Ptychopetalum Olacoides) bark 500mg.
Capsule shell: Vegetable cellulose.

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Ptychopetalum Olacoides.
Common names: Muira Puama, Marapuama, Marapama, Muirat, Muiratatam, Pau-homen, Potency Wood.