Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health
Announcement 18th Feb 2018: We are currently in the process of moving to a new warehouse. We probably will not be able to ship orders until Thursday or Friday of this week if we run to schedule, or Monday 26th Feb if we encounter any unforeseen delays. We also will not be available on the phone during this period.

Pata de Vaca 40 Teabags £5.99

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 26th February if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 59
Price £5.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 26th February if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 59
  • A popular South America tea suitable for after meals

Pata de Vaca (translated as ‘cow’s foot’) is a small tree native to the tropical rainforests of Peru, Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay and Asia. It grows to heights of around 5-10m and produces 7-10cm long leaves that are shaped like a cow’s foot. It is these leaves which are prepared to make an infusion or leaf tea.

In South America, Pata de Vaca is normally consumed as tea after each meal. Pata de Vaca is normally consumed as a tea after each meal to help balance blood sugar levels. It has been in use for more than 60 years by modern Brazilians. Pata de Vaca can also be useful to dieters who want to control a ‘sweet tooth’.

Usage

  • Infuse one teabag in a cup of boiling water for 3-5 minutes.
  • The tea can be sweetened with sugar or honey if desired.
  • Best consumed after meals.

Ingredients

Pure shredded leaves of Pata de Vaca (Bauhinia forficata).
Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Bauhinia forficate.
Common names: Pata de Vaca, Casco de Vaca, Cow’s Foot, Mororó, Pata de Boi, Unha de Boi, Unha de Vaca, Unha-de-anta.