Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health
We have re-opened and will be shipping orders from Friday 23rd February having just moved to a new warehouse. However we will not be taking phone calls until Tuesday 27th February

Pau d'Arco (Lapacho) 150g Loose Tea £9.99

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Stock expected within 1-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 99
Price £9.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Stock expected within 1-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 99
  • Supports the body's defence.
  • Supports the immune system.
  • Contains antioxidants.

Pau d’Arco extract (Tabebuia impetiginosa) is derived from the bark of a giant hardwood tree that is native to the Amazon rainforest in South America. Also known as 'Purple Lapacho' - infusions prrepared from the bark of Pau d'Arco trees have been used by many rainforest tribes for over two thousand years to contribute to the immune system.

Today it is still popular with the modern populations of Peru and Brazil. The bark contains many actives and is a souce of antioxidants.

Rio Amazon Pau d'Arco tea is prepared using only certified inner bark from the ‘cambium’ layer of these magnificent rainforest hardwoods. This process is entirely sustainable and the bark can be ‘harvested’ causing no permanent damage to the tree.

Usage

  • Put 2 heaped teaspoons into saucepan with 2 cups of cold water.
  • Bring to the boil and then simmer for 5-10 minutes. Strain and serve.

Ingredients

Pau d’Arco (Tabebuia impetiginosa) shredded bark.

Allergen-Info

None.

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Tabebuia impetiginosa, Tabebuia avellanedae.
Common names: Pau d’Arco, Lapacho, Bow-Stick, Ipe roxo, Taheebo, Tajy, ‘The Tree Of Life.’