Quick Links
HomeContact UsCheckoutLog in
PoundEuroUSD
Basket empty
Quick Links
Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Pau d'Arco (Lapacho) - 90 Teabags £12.99

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Wednesday 20th June if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
Price £12.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
15+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Wednesday 20th June if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
  • Also known as the 'Tree of Life'
  • Supports a healthy immune system

Pau d’Arco tea (Tabebuia impetiginosa) is derived from the bark of a giant hardwood tree that is native to the Amazon rainforest in South America. Also known as 'Purple Lapacho' - Pau d'Arco trees are virtually immune to attack from fungi, parasites and disease, and bark infusions have been used by many rainforest tribes for over two thousand years to maintain a healthy immune system.

Today it is popular with the modern populations of Peru and Brazil – where it is known as the ‘Tree of Life’ with good reason. The bark
contains many actives, many of which have yet to be studied by scientists.  

Rio Amazon Pau d'Arco tea is prepared using only certified inner bark from the ‘cambium’ layer of these magnificent rainforest hardwoods. This process is entirely sustainable and the bark can be ‘harvested’ causing no permanent damage to the tree.

Useage

Infuse one bag in a cup of boiling water and allow to stand for 5-10 minutes. Consume 3 cups per day, or as recommended by your practitioner.

Ingredients

Pau d’Arco (Tabebuia impetiginosa) shredded bark 2000mg. Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Botanical Information

Botanical names: Tabebuia impetiginosa, Tabebuia avellanedae.

Common names: Pau d’Arco, Lapacho, Bow-Stick, Ipe roxo, Taheebo, Tajy, ‘The Tree Of Life'.