Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 0118 969 1402 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health
We are currently in the process of moving to another warehouse and orders placed this week may not be shipped until the week beginning February 26th

Slimcaps 60 Vegicaps £10.99

There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 19th February if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 109
Price £10.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 19th February if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 109
  • Contains Yerba Maté and Guaraná
  • Helps to maintain a healthy body weight
  • Contributes to lipid degradation
  • Helps you to feel more energetic and alert

Slimcaps are a blend of two popular South American herbs - Yerba Maté and Guaraná.

Yerba Maté is a South American tree that is cultivated to produce a green leaf tea. It contains vitamins and minerals, including magnesium, vitamin C, and B-complex vitamins. Maté also provides fifteen amino acids, plant sterols and saponins. It is a very good source of antioxidants called polyphenols - more than average Green tea.

Yerba Maté contains naturally occuring caffeine (between 0.7-2%) but because the caffeine is part of a complex called Mateine it is noticeably different in its benefits to tea or coffee.

Yerba Maté capsules can be used as an nutrients supplement - or, like Green tea capsules, can be used to contribute to the maintenance of a healthy body weight.

The other active in Slimcaps - Guaraná seed, is a creeping shrub native to the Amazon rainforest that produces clusters of small bright red fruit, the seed of which has been used by indigenous tribes for centuries to help to reduce mental fatigue, and to help maintain mental awareness.

It gains its energizing benefits from a number of actives that are found in the seed. These include caffeine and two other stimulants -theophylline and theobromine. These stimulants are found in a complex named Guaranine that provides gentle stimulation over a period of several hours, without the peak and trough in energy that is associated with many sources of caffeine.

In one placebo controlledhuman trial – a combination of Yerba Maté and Guarana was found to not only promote weight loss, but also crucially, to help dieters maintain their new lower weight over a twelve month period.

Usage

2 - 4 capsules per day.

Ingredients

Pure powdered Yerba Maté (Ilex paraguariensis) 250mg, pure powdered Guaraná seed (Paullinia cupana) 250mg.
Capsule shell: Vegetable cellulose.

Allergen Information

Contains caffeine and other xanthines.

Botanical Information

Botanical names: Phyllanthus niruri.
Common names: Quebra Pedra, Chanca Piedra, Hurricane Weed, Shatter Stone, Stone Breaker, Pitirishi.