Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Suma (Brazilian Ginseng) 120 Vegicaps £17.99

There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 23rd April if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 179
Price £17.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped on Monday 23rd April if you order today.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 179
  • Also known as 'Brazilian Ginseng'
  • Reduces stress
  • Increases physical performance in men and women
  • Reported by ladies to be helpful at menopause

Suma (Pfaffia paniculata) is a lush green flowering vine with a deep and intricate root system. It has been known to the indigenous peoples of the Amazon for thousands of years, mainly in the Matto Grosso area of central Brazil. In South America its common name is 'para toda' which translates as 'for all things', and is also known as 'Brazilian ginseng' for its similarity to Asiatic ginsengs (although it is not related).

Suma naturally contains a wide range of nutrients including essential vitamins, minerals, amino acids and trace elements. Researchers have identified over 150 chemical constituents in the root, including 19 amino acids, electrolytic and trace minerals such as iron, magnesium, cobalt, silica and zinc, as well as vitamins A, B-1, B-2, E, K and pantothenic acid. It also contains high levels of the trace element germanium, a powerful natural antioxidant, and plant saponins.

Regarded as a tonic herb, and adaptogen, it seems to be able to support the body through mental and physical stress by balancing multiple body systems. It is one of the richest sources of an anabolic-type phytochemical called beta-ecdysterone, and contains allantoin and the hormones sitosterol and stigmasterol.

The root is currently being investigated in clinics and laboratories across the world, notably Japan where research has been extensive.

Usage

2 - 4 capsules per day before food or as directed by your health practitioner.

Ingredients

Pure powdered Suma root (Pfaffia paniculata) 500mg.
Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.

Allergen Information

None.

Botanical Information

Botanical names: Pfaffia paniculata.
Common names: Suma, Brazilian Ginseng, Pfaffia, Para toda, Corango-acu.