Quick Links
HomeContact UsCheckoutLog in
PoundEuroUSD
Basket empty
Quick Links
Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Tayuya 90 Teabags £12.99

We have 2 Tayuya 90 Teabags - Best Before End 09/2018 on sale. Click here to view or purchase.
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Usually dispatched within 2-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
Price £12.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
We have 2 Tayuya 90 Teabags - Best Before End 09/2018 on sale. Click here to view or purchase.
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Usually dispatched within 2-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
  • Contains antioxidants.

Tayuya (Cayaponia tayuya) is a woody vine found throughout the Amazon rainforest in South America. Tayuya is known by several botanical names, but all of these names refer to the same plant, a member of the gourd family.

Rainforest people have been using Tayuya since prehistoric times, and Tayuya tea is still popular in Brazil today. Traditionally, the long tuberous roots are used to make an infusion that is usually combined with a bit of honey to tone down the strong, bitter taste.

This Amazon plant contains actives called cucurbitacins and glucosides, and other plant antioxidants have been isolated in the root.

Usage

Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of hot water for 3-5 minutes – then sweeten to taste with honey or sugar. Drink 1 - 3 cups per day or as recommended by your health practitioner.

Ingredients

Pure shredded Tayuya (Cayaponia tayuya) root.
Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Allergen Information

None.

Botanical Information

Botanical names: Cayaponia tayuya, Trianosperma tayuya, Bryonia tayuya, Cayaponia ficcifolia.
Common names: Tayuya, Taiuia, Taioia, Abobrinha-Do-Mato, Cabeca-De-Negro, Tomba.