Basket empty
Order line 0800 2800 486 or 01635 522313 Advice line 0845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From £24.99 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Protein and aminos
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Viral Management
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Yerba Mate - Vegicaps £12.99

There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Stock expected within 1-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
Price £12.99
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
There are currently no product reviews.
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
Stock expected within 1-5 working days.
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 129
  • Helps you to maintain a healthy body weight
  • Helps control appetite
  • Helps with mental and physical fatigue
  • Helps induce good quality REM sleep
  • Helps reduce constipation
  • Contains a broad range of nutrients
  • Antioxidant

Yerba Maté is a South American tree that is cultivated to produce a green leaf tea. It contains vitamins and minerals, including magnesium, vitamin C, and B-complex vitamins. Maté also provides fifteen amino acids, plant sterols and saponins. It is a very good source of antioxidants called polyphenols - and contains more of them than Green tea.

Yerba Maté contains naturally occurring caffeine (between 0.7-2%) but because the caffeine is part of a complex called Mateine it is noticeably different in its benefits to tea or coffee. Unlike caffeine from drinking coffee, research has shown that Mateine actually induces improved REM sleep with overall less need for sleep - making Yerba Maté especially valuable as a tonic for those with busy lifestyles.

Yerba Maté is especially valuable as a tonic for those with busy lifestyles. It provides nutrients, it has stimulating and tonic properties that contribute to the resistance against mental and physical fatigue. Yerba Maté capsules can be used as an nutrious supplement - or, like Green tea capsules, can be used to contribute to the maintenance of a healthy body weight.

Mate tea may prevent colon cancer and block inflammation

Story from WDDTY: http://www.wddty.com/mate-tea-kills-colon-cancer-cells-and-blocks-inflammation.html

Yerba mate tea – a popular drink in South America – may prevent colon cancer, say researchers.  Caffeine from the tea killed human colon cancer cells in a laboratory, and reduced inflammation, which helps cancer develop. University of Illinois researchers saw colon cancer cells self-destruct as they came into contact with CQA (caffeoylquinic acid) derivatives from the tea.  Cell death, or apoptosis, suggests that CQA from mate tea could be effective against many other cancers, too.  It not only killed cancer cells, it also prevented healthy cells from becoming cancerous. Its other quality as a natural anti-inflammatory suggests it could also help reverse diseases such as heart problems and arthritis.

(Source: Molecular Nutrition & Food Research, 2011; 55: 1509-22).

Usage

Take 3-5 capsules per day at least half an hour before food or as directed by your practitioner.

Ingredients

Pure powdered Yerba Maté (Ilex paraguariensis). Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.

Allergen Info

None

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Ilex paraguariensis (or paraguayiensis).

Common names: Yerba Maté, Caminu, Congonha, Erva Maté, Erveira, Jesuit’s tea, Maté, Paraguay tea, South American Holly.